Wrongful Death Attorney in Florida
[…] While there is a legal process in Florida designed to compensate certain people, a legal and financial recovery is only a small and inadequate attempt to bring closure to the loss. While it certainly doesn’t mitigate the devastation of the loss, we still strongly advise you to speak with a wrongful death attorney to evaluate your case.
Our Firm
Florida's Wrongful Death Statute
In the State of Florida, wrongful death cases are governed by Florida Statutes Section 768.19.
“When the death of a person is caused by the wrongful act, negligence, default, or breach of contract or warranty of any person, including those occurring on navigable waters, and the event would have entitled the person injured to maintain an action and recover damages if death had not ensued, the person or watercraft that would have been liable in damages if death had not ensued shall be liable for damages as specified in this act notwithstanding the death of the person injured, although death was caused under circumstances constituting a felony.”
Under this section of Florida law, if it can be established that someone’s death was caused by an included action by another, liability continues beyond that person’s death if they themselves could have brought the same or similar action for their injuries had they survived.